Here is the full list of all the winners at the seventh edition of Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA.) The event was hosted on Saturday, March 14, 2020, in Lagos, Nigeria.
The Red Carpet started much earlier at 5 pm while the main event started at 7 pm with many celebrities gracing the programme.
‘Best Art Director In A Movie or TV Series’ — winner os AJIBOLA & IWAOTAN OLUSOLA ROBERTS.
Best Makeup’ — winner is Lillian Omozele Paul, for her work in ‘God Calling’.
‘Best Writer In A Movie Or TV Series’ — winner Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi.
‘Best Soundtrack (Movie or TV Series)’ — winner Larry Gaga & Flavour – Living In Bondage.
‘Best Documentary’ Category for ‘SKIN’ — winner Beverly Naya.
‘Best Cinematographer’ Category – winner is John Demps, for ‘Living In Bondage’.
‘Best lighting Designer In A Movie Or TV Series’ – winner is Cardoso, for ‘God Calling’.
‘Best Sound Editor (Movie or TV Series)’ category – winner Cristina Aragon for ‘Living In Bondage’.
‘Best Picture Editor’ gong – Bryan Dike and Tosin Iguo.
‘Best Television Series Drama Or Comedy’ – Anis Halloway wins for ‘Truth’
BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO category – winner is Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi for ‘Thorn’. It is his First Film, First Nomination, and First Win.
Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series – YORUBA – winner is YEWANDE FAMAKIN for ALUBARIKA.
AMVCA7 ‘Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series – IGBO’ – winner is Victor Iyke for ‘Nne’.
Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series – Hausa – winner is Muhammad T. Finisher, for ‘Tuntube’.
‘Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series’ – winner is Raveet Sippy Chadh for ‘Subira’.
‘Best MultiChoice Talent Factory Film – East Africa’ – winner is ‘Promises’.
‘Best Movie – Southern Africa’ – winner ‘Dalitso’.
‘Best MultiChoice Talent Factory Film – East Africa’ – winner is ‘Promises’.
The ‘Best Movie – West Africa’ Category winner is ‘Living In Bondage’.
‘Best Movie – East Africa’ Category – winner is ‘Plan B’.
Legend Award – winner is Peter Igho.
‘Best Actor In A Comedy (Movie/TV Series)’ – Winner is Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley accepts his award for ‘Smash’
‘Best Actress In A Comedy (Movie/TV Series)’ Winner is Funke Akindele, for ‘Moms At War’.
‘Best Supporting Actor In A Movie Or TV Series’ winner is Pascal Tokodi, for ‘Disconnect’.
AMVCA7 ‘Best Supporting Actress In A Movie Or TV Series’ – winner is Gloria Sarfo for ‘The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later’.
Best Dressed #AMVCA7 Female Guest – winner is Mercy Ike.
‘Best Dressed Male’ – winner Mike Edward.
‘Best Actress In A Drama (Movie/TV Series)’ – winner is Toyin Abraham, for ‘Elevator Baby’.
‘Best Actor In A Drama (Movie/TV Series)’ – winner is Timini Egbuson, for his work in ‘Elevator Baby.
#AMVCA7 ‘Trailblazer Award’ sponsored by @amstelmalta, goes to Swanky JKA.